Glucobay M 50 mg Tablet

$30.00$54.00

pack size
Choose an option
Glucobay M 50

Glucobay M 50 mg (Metformin) is used to control blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Glucobay 50 mg is sometimes used in combination with insulin or other diabetes medications.

 

Add to cart
Buy Now
Description

Product Description

Glucobay M 50 mg (Metformin) is used to control blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Glucobay 50 mg is sometimes used in combination with insulin or other diabetes medications. Read More : Glucobay M 

How Dose Glucobay M 50 works (Metformin)

Glucobay M 50 belongs to class of medications called Oral hypoglycemics (alpha-glucosidase inhibitor). Glucobay M 50 decreases the digestion and absorption of carbohydrate in the intestine by inhibiting intestinal enzyme (alpha glucosidase) results in reduction of increase in blood glucose level after meal

What is acarbose (Metformin)?

Metformin slows the digestion of carbohydrates in the body, which helps control blood sugar levels. Acarbose is used together with diet and exercise to treat type 2 diabetes. Glucobay M 50 is sometimes used in combination with insulin or other diabetes medications you take by mouth. Acarbose may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Glucobay M 50?

You should not use acarbose if you have inflammatory bowel disease, an ulcer or blockage in your intestines, or cirrhosis of the liver. Do not use acarbose if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

How should I take Glucobay M 50?

  • Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.
  • Take acarbose with the first bite of a main meal, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor’s office.
  • If you take Glucobay M 50 with insulin or other diabetes medications, your blood sugar could get too low.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, or feeling shaky. Always keep a source of dextrose (D-glucose) with you in case you have low blood sugar. When taking Glucobay M 50, dextrose will work better than cane sugar or table sugar in treating hypoglycemia. Sources of dextrose include honey, dates, raisins, plums, dried prunes, grapes, or glucose tablets. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

Uses

If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.

Also watch for signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) such as increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, and weight loss. Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor’s advice.

Glucobay M 50 is only part of a complete treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, regular blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor’s instructions very closely. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What are the doses instructions?

  • Missdose:

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take it with a meal). If it has been longer than 15 minutes since you started your meal, you may still take Glucobay M 50 but it may be less effective than taking it with the first bite of the meal. Do not take acarbose between meals, and do not take extra medicine to make up a missed dose.

  • Overdose:

If overdose, immediately consult with your concerned doctor.

Common side effects

Nausea, Liver enzyme increased, Jaundice, Abnormal liver function tests, Diarrhoea, Flatulence, Indigestion, Stomach pain, Swelling, Vomiting

Frequently asked questions for Glucobay M 50

Q. Is acarbose/Glucobay a protein?
No, acarbose is not a protein; it is a complex oligosaccharide (sugar).

Q. Is Acarbose safe?
Acarbose is safe if used at prescribed doses for the prescribed duration as advised by your doctor.

Q. Does Metformin cause weight fluctuations?
Metformin when combined with low calorie diet and exercise may cause weight loss. Acarbose generally does not cause weight gain when taken as prescribed.

Q. Does acarbose cause hypoglycemia?
Acarbose does not cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if taken as prescribed. However, low blood sugar can occur if you take acarbose with another blood sugar lowering medicine, delay or miss a meal or snack, exercise more than usual or drink alcohol.

Q. How long does acarbose last?
Generally, the effect of Glucobay M 50 lasts up to 3-5 hours, however it may vary depending on the individual taking the medicine.

INTRODUCTION

Glucobay M50 Tablet is an anti-diabetic drug used to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus in adults. It helps control blood sugar levels in people with diabetes.

Glucobay M50 Tablet should be taken with food. Take it regularly at the same time each day to get the most benefit. Your doctor will decide what dose is best for you, and this may change from time to time according to how it is working as per your blood sugar levels.

Keep taking this medicine, even if you feel well or your blood sugar levels are controlled. If you stop it without consulting your doctor, your blood sugar levels could rise and put you at risk of kidney damage, blindness, nerve problems and loss of limbs. Along with taking this medicine, you should also include a healthy diet, regular exercise, and weight reduction as advised by your doctor. Your lifestyle plays a big part in controlling diabetes.

most common side effects

The most common side effects of this medicine may include flatulence, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. However, these are temporary and usually subside on their own. If these do not resolve or worry you, please consult your doctor. He/she might suggest ways of dealing with your side effects or treating them if they are bothersome.

You should not take it if you have type 1 diabetes mellitus, if you have diabetic ketoacidosis (high levels of acid in your blood), or if you have severe kidney or liver disease. Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you have ever had heart disease. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should also consult their doctor before taking it. Your blood sugar levels should be checked regularly and your doctor may advise blood tests to monitor your blood cell counts and liver function.

USES OF GLUCOBAY M TABLET

Treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus

BENEFITS OF GLUCOBAY M TABLET

In Treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus
Glucobay M50 Tablet is a medicine that helps to control high blood glucose (sugar) levels when given in combination with other anti-diabetics. It works by slowing down the digestion and absorption of glucose (carbohydrates) from your digestive tract, thereby decreasing the rise in blood glucose levels after meals. It also helps get rid of extra glucose from your body through urine.

Lowering blood glucose levels is an essential part of managing diabetes and reduces the risk of getting serious complications of diabetes such as kidney or eye damage, nerve problems and loss of limbs.

This medicine will also reduce the risk of death from cardiovascular disease if you have type 2 diabetes and already have cardiovascular disease. Taking this medicine regularly along with proper diet and exercise will help you live a normal, healthy life.

SIDE EFFECTS OF GLUCOBAY M TABLET

Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them
Common side effects of Glucobay M

  • Flatulence
  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal pain

HOW TO USE GLUCOBAY M TABLET

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Glucobay M50 Tablet is to be taken with food.

HOW GLUCOBAY M TABLET WORKS

Glucobay M50 Tablet is a combination of two antidiabetic medicines: Acarbose and metformin. Acarbose works by slowing down the breakdown of complex sugars into simpler sugars. This reduces the post-meal rise in blood sugar. Metformin lowers the production and absorption of sugar in your body and allows better use of existing insulin.

Additional Information

Dosage Form Tablets
Equivalent Brand Precose
Generic Name Acarbose / Metformin
Indication Type 2 diabetes
Manufacturer Bayer Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Packaging 10 tablets in 1 strip
Composition Acarbose (50mg) + Metformin (500mg)
Additional information

Additional Information

pack size

60 Tablet/s, 90 Tablet/s, 120 Tablet/s

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glucobay M 50 mg Tablet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top